Asbury Park Obstructing the Administration of Law Attorney
[…] If you are facing a disorderly persons offense or fourth degree crime for obstruction, contact our Asbury Park Office. Call 732-481-2303 anytime of day or night to speak to seasoned defense attorney.

Asbury Park NJ Obstructing the Administration of Law Offense

The starting point in educating yourself about the offense of obstructing the administration of law is to review the literal language of this law. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 provides that:

“a. A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. b. An offense under this section is a crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense.”

Understanding Your Charge of Obstructing in Asbury Park