Theft by Deception
[…] Our team of lawyers has been defending a wide range of criminal offenses in this court for decades now. To speak to an attorney with the knowledge you need, call our Red Bank Office or Freehold Office today for a no-cost initial consultation.

Theft by Deception Offense in Monmouth County

As previously stated, the New Jersey Theft by Deception law is set forth at N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:

a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind, and including, but not limited to, a false impression that the person is soliciting or collecting funds for a charitable purpose; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;

b. Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or

c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.

The Law Explained & Grading the Offenses. There are three (3) elements that must be established to obtain a conviction for theft by deception in Englishtown or another municipality. First, the defendant must have obtained the property of another.