Sandy Hook Lewdness Charge
[…] These are the types of relationships that can prove invaluable, and it also helps that our lawyers have previously made literally hundreds of successful appearances before Honorable Anthony Mautone, the Federal judge who presides over Sandy Hook criminal cases. We hope you find the information that follows of assistance and do not hesitate to give us a call with questions or to arrange an appointment in our Red Bank Office or Freehold Office.

Sandy Hook Lewdness Charges Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4. The New Jersey law that codifies the offense of lewdness is N.J.S.A. 2C:14–4. This law makes it a disorderly persons offense when someone “does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other non-consenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed.” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4 defines “lewd acts” to include “exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person.” The reoccurring issue that we have confronted in lewd conduct cases at Sandy Hook surrounds whether the conduct in question was likely to be observed by a non-consenting third party.